Sunday, January 27, 2013

CLOTHES OFF MY RACK;- #BUYNIGERIAN

Hey Loooovveerrs!
What's going on?
I am just here shedding tears. Cant believe it's monday tomorrow.
This weekend has been amazing and the rain just made everything perfect.
Just me and my laptop chilling. uh-uhnn!
I am about to show y'all what i wore to church today.


Dress;- Pearl 1130 (www.pearl1130.com )
Leafy Damask clutch;- O'eclat (www.oeclatdesigns.com )
Watch;- River island
Earrings and collar piece;- Primark

I have had this Pearl 1130 dress in my wardrobe for more than a year now and it's still amazing. The quality is just as perfect as it was when i got it. 
This however says great things about pieces made in Nigeria.
The Clutch's made by O'eclat. Y'all are familiar with this brand on my blog. Their Bags are probably the best thing after Rice. (My love for rice is probably gonna be the end of me. preventing me from getting my dream bod. Damn Carbs! )










Oh yeah! I wrapped my braids and made it look like a turban. Yay or Nay? :)

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Friday, January 25, 2013

RETRACTION;- ELSIE VINTAGE JANUARY BLOG SALE


Hello Everyone,
As much as i'd like to break down and shed tears this minute, I'd really prefer learning from my mistake and hoping i'd never repeat it again.
This is a formal retraction by the Elsie Vintage team.


THE BLOG SALE SHALL NOT HOLD ON THE 26TH OF JANUARY 2013 (TOMORROW) ANYMORE.


This is as a result of bad quality pictures. Customer Satisfaction is really important to us and i wouldn't want to put up pictures that not only put the brand in a bad place but also doesn't compliment the pieces.
The Blog Sale shall hold on the 2nd of February 2013. 
We apologize for the inconvenience.
We are so sorry! :(

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Thursday, January 24, 2013

ELSIE VINTAGE JANUARY BLOG SALE!



Hello!
January's almost over.  New vintage pieces await to be in your closet.
Our Blog sale is here again.
We have amazing embellished pieces, dresses, blouses and skirts. They can be dressed up for work or dressed down for a night out.
All pieces are below N3500 as usual.

VENUE;- www.fashionphoenix06.blogspot.com
TIME;- 12pm
DATE;- January 26th 2013

Tell a friend to tell a friend.
:)

P.S.;- we were featured on the YCF online directory blog. Check it out. ;- CLICK HERE!

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Sunday, January 13, 2013

CLOTHES OFF MY RACK;- ADAMU

At the beginning of this month, My friend Bolaji aka Adamu hit me up saying we should visit the motherless babies home and give them some goodies.
My mother always does that on behalf of the family low-key, so i decided to go.
She met up with me at the office and y'all know i hit my dougie crazily when i found that she was rocking an Elsie Vintage piece. Woo-Hoo!

We went to the motherless babies home in Lekki. The environment was so lovely and peaceful. The children and their matrons were so pleasant and friendly.
They looked so happy to see us. Bless their hearts.


Bolaji rocking an Elsie vintage blouse.
I love the "pack of cards" print.




 Home girl's stanning! whoop!

T-shirt;- River island
Denim jeggings;- Denim co.

Bolaji sure takes amazing pictures. (-_-)


Can't believe the weekend's over already!
*sniffs*
Work tomorrow. Ay shit.

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Saturday, January 12, 2013

PHOTO-PHrENIA;- INSPIRE ME SATURDAY!

Hey Loves!
It's been a LONG week, and it's looking like a longer week's waiting for me. Got a new project coming up and i am so excited. 
It feels like i am about to give birth and i hope y'all think my baby's dope by the time i am ready to announce it. #Hallelujah!
Found a few pictures on the world wide web and thought i'd share. I got one of them as my desktop picture, so it reminds me just how hard i need to work this year to ensure all the goals i envision for myself this year is achieved.


 Someone say hallelujah!

 If you don't get scared one minute about you not being able to get that goal, that dream ain't big enough. DREAM BIG!

Love everyone! #NoWorries.

Of course, you know this post wont be complete without a selfie of yours truly!
Smile and be happy! #GetWithTheFlow

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx


Friday, January 11, 2013

CLOTHES OFF MY RACK;- WORK FLOW

Hey E'eryone,
As much as i'd love to post more pictures of my outfit, i can't because i got no-one to take good pictures of me. I'd really like to be all fancy and get a photographer but i ain't got time for that.  My friends don't take good pictures and i am too impatient to keep posing till they get the perfect one i'd like.
I took this pictures with my iPhone at the office. So sorry if it ain't up to par.
:(

I just realized that i am so into anything Gold, Leopard print and Studs.
Everything i have bought for the past 1 months has featured them.
Crazzzzzzzyyyyyy!

 Cardigan;- random
Shiny silvery Tank;- Elsie Vintage

  Jeans;- Denim Co
Studded flats;- Zara
Watch;- River Island
Dainty wristlet;- Ariaba. 
(i loooovvee it. I never take it off and even bathe with it yet it doesnt fade. :) )










Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

GUESS WHO'S WEARING ELSIE VINTAGE;-

Hello Everyone,
How are y'all doing?
I havent done a "guess who's wearing Elsie vintage.." post in eons. Thought i'd start this new year by showing y'all this awesome people rocking Elsie Vintage. RAWR!!!




Ima;-  Ima's looking gorgeous,dressed down in our embellished vintage blouse. LOVE! LOVE! LOVE!


Bimzy Cole;- Bimzy's rocking an Elsie Vintage meek embroidered blouse.


Antonia;- Looking pretty with a pout, rocking an Elsie Vintage half print blouse and our badge. Yaasss..


Adanna;- Adanna's rocking an elsie vintage blouse. too cute.


Uju;- Uju looking casual chic in an Elsie Vintage blouse.


Kanwulia;- Looking Office chic in an Elsie vintage blouse.


Abisola;- Abisola rocking an Elsie Vintage beaded vest. 


Ian;- Ian stunting in a multi-coloured male print shirt. wooosshhh!


Barbara;- Barbara rocking a sleeveless Elsie vintage blouse.


Bayo;- Bayo rocking an Elsie Vintage print shirt,two ways!


Muyibat;- Muyibat rocking an Elsie vintage blouse. casual chic! :)

That's that!
Do send a picture of you styling and killing in your Elsie vintage piece to elsie_vintage@yahoo.com.

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Thursday, January 3, 2013

ELSIE VINTAGE X ARIABA SHOPPING PARTY


Guess what,Guys?
Elsie Vintage is having another shopping party this saturday, 5th of january 2013.
We are collaborating with dope jewelry brand, Ariaba. Other featuring brands are O'eclat, Nouva couture and 24 clothing.
There will be lots to eat and drink. (small chops,Cupcakes,mocktails and so much more)
As y'all know, Our Prices remains the same. Everything to be sold at the Elsie Vintage stand is below N3500.
Come shop and stay fashionable.
I cant wait to meet y'all.
:)

Venue;- Feo's Exhibitions. No 1 Joseph nahmn close, off Karimu kotun street,Victoria island, Lagos.
Time;- 12pm - 6pm

Toodles,
Onyinye. xx

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

BACKSTAGE;- THE SCHON AFRIQUE FASHION SHOW

During the holidays, I had to work at the Schon Afrique fashion show,which takes place every year and has 3 brands owned by Folake majin and her 2 daughter showcase their pieces.  The Vane-style team had to style one of the brand,GM4FM owned by Gogo Majin.
The event was amazing. 
They had DRB lasgidi and Lynxxx come perform at the show. God knows i threw all caution to the wind and sang so loud when Boj of DRB lasgidi and Ajebutter performed "Omo Pastor".
That's My song right thurrr!


Make-up look. Love the smokey eyes.

Amazing makeup artist, Bayo Haastrup doing his thing!









A member of DRB lasgidi performing

Ajebutter 22


Toodles,
Onyinye. xx